Modification of Divorce
[…] After an initial timesharing determination is made, the Court can consider modifying the same based upon a showing of a substantial, material change of circumstances. The Court can also modify child support based upon a change in circumstances including changes in income and/or changes in the timesharing schedule. There are even circumstances where child support modifications can be backdated if a parent fails to honor the timesharing schedule leaving the majority of financial responsibility on the other parent.
Rather, you must first show a substantial change of circumstances. Section 61.13, Florida Statutes, specifically states: “A determination of parental responsibility, a parenting plan, or a time-sharing schedule may not be modified without a showing of a substantial and material change in circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child.”
There are three critical words:
-
Substantial
-
Material
As to “substantial” and “material,” your judge’s definition of these terms are very important.